DOH Secretaries

Previous DOH Secretaries

August 1968 – December 1971
In contrast to the Secretaries of Health who immediately preceded him Dr. Amadeo H. Cruz rose from the ranks. He started as the President of a Sanitary Division in the bureau of Health in 1930. He...
December 1964-December 1965
He was a graduate of University of Santo Tomas. He was Governor of Cebu from 1946 – 1951and Administrator of Overseas Employment Council in 1962-63 before he was appointed Secretary of Health....
July 1963 - December 1964
He graduated from the University of Santo Tomas College of Medicine in 1938. He was connected with the Department of Health in Camarines Sur shortly before the war and went into private practice...
December 1961 - July 1963
Dr. Francisco Quimson Duque, Jr., a resident of Aguilar, Pangasinan, was born on September 24, 1916. He graduated cum laude from the University of Santo Tomas College of Medicines in 1939 and did...
July 1958 - December 1961
He was a private practitioner in Radiology before his appointment as Secretary of Health. His wife was a daughter of former President Osmeña. He championed the cause of tribal minorities and launched...
1st Term: June 1954 - June 1958 | 2nd Term: December 1965 - August 1968
He was the only Secretary, thus far, who had two terms of office. He was Chief Radiologist of the X-ray Center of the University of Santo Tomas before his first term as Health Secretary in 1954. His...
September 1950 – May 1954
Dr. Salcedo was an instructor in Physiology of the University of the Philippines from 1929-1936. After which he became a Captain in the Medical Corps of the Philippine Army until 1939. He was a...
1946 - 1950
He was the first Secretary of Health under the Philippine Republic. He started as an Assistant Resident Physician in Obstetrics in the Philippine General Hospital (PGH) in 1920. Before becoming...

Pages